With fall filing season on the horizon, do holders face added risk based on pending Raw Data Analytics case in New York?
[…] Based on the guidance issued by the OSC and past practice, JPMorgan Chase & Co. argued that the duty to pay interest is a contingent obligation and that nothing in the statute expressly requires holders to self-calculate and pay such interest. Relying on the plain language of the APL, the Relator maintained that the obligation to pay interest arises automatically when a holder is late in paying or delivering property to the OUF and therefore cannot be contingent. Section 1412 of the APL states that “any person failing to pay any sum or to deliver any property required to be paid or delivered to the state comptroller… shall pay to the people of the state interest on the amount or value of such property.”[2]